Privacy Policy

Turning Consumer Insights into searchable, editable content

Introduction

This is the privacy policy for http://livinglens.tv/ (Site) and any of our web and mobile applications that we make available from time to time (Applications). The Site is operated, and the Applications are provided, by Living Lens Enterprise Limited trading as LivingLens (we, us and our). For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, we are the data controller.

We are committed to protecting your privacy on-line. We appreciate that you do not want the personal information you provide to us distributed indiscriminately and here we explain how we collect information, what we do with it and what controls you have.

By using the Site or any Application, you consent to the collection and use of information in accordance with this privacy policy.

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy from time to time by changing it on the Site or by updating the relevant Application. This privacy policy was last updated on 20th August 2015.

 

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following information about you:

  • information (such as your name, email address, country, gender and spoken language) that you provide by completing forms on the Site or any Application, including if you register as a user of the Site or any Application, subscribe to any service, upload or submit any videos or other material via the Site or any Application, request any information, or enter into any competition or promotion we may sponsor;
  • in connection with an account sign-in facility, your log-in and password details;
  • communications you send to us, for example to report a problem or to submit queries, concerns or comments regarding the Site or any Application or its content;
  • information from surveys that we may, from time to time, run on the Site or any Application for research purposes, if you choose to respond to, or participate in, them;
  • information about your approximate location when you access the Site and/or Applications.

You are under no obligation to provide any such information. However, if you should choose to withhold requested information, we may not be able to provide you with certain services.

When you visit the Site or access or use any Application, we may automatically collect additional information about you, such as the type of internet browser or mobile device you use, any website from which you have come to the Site and your IP address (the unique address which identifies your computer or mobile device on the internet) and your operating system, which are automatically recognised by our web server. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on the Site or Application and to collect broad demographic information for aggregate use.

 

Cookies

When you interact with the Site or any Application, we try to make that experience simple and meaningful. When you visit our Site or access or use any Application, our web server sends a cookie to your computer or mobile device (as the case may be).  Cookies are small pieces of information which are issued to your computer or mobile device (as the case may be) when you visit a website or access or use a mobile application and which store and sometimes track information about your use of the Site or Application (as the case may be).  A number of cookies we use last only for the duration of your web or Application session and expire when you close your browser or exit the Application. Other cookies are used to remember you when you return to the Site or Application and will last for longer.

We use cookies to:

  • remember that you have visited us before; this means we can identify the number of unique visitors we receive. This allows us to make sure we have enough capacity for the number of users that we get;
  • customise elements of the promotional layout and/or content of the pages of the Site or Application;
  • collect anonymous statistical information about how you use the Site or Application (including how long you spend on the Site or Application) and where you have come to the Site or Application from, so that we can improve the Site and learn which parts of the Site and which functions of the Application are most popular with users; and
  • find your approximate location when you are using the Site or Application.

Some of the cookies used by the Site are set by us, and some are set by third parties who are delivering services on our behalf.

Most web and mobile device browsers automatically accept cookies but, if you prefer, you can change your browser to prevent that or to notify you each time a cookie is set.  You can also learn more about cookies by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org which includes additional useful information on cookies and how to block cookies using different types of browser or mobile device. Please note, however, that by blocking or deleting cookies used on the Site or Application, you may not be able to take full advantage of the Site or Application (as the case may be).

Our cookies

Cookie name Purpose Type & duration

 

.ASPXAUTH https://app.livinglens.tv – This cookie is used to determine if a user is authenticated within our system and has passed our security protocols to login to the application Session
_utma This cookie is typically written to the browser upon the first visit to your site from that web browser. If the cookie has been deleted by the browser operator, and the browser subsequently visits your site, a new __utma cookie is written with a different unique ID. This cookie is used to determine unique visitors to your site and it is updated with each page view. Additionally, this cookie is provided with a unique ID that Google Analytics uses to ensure both the validity and accessibility of the cookie as an extra security measure
_utmb This cookie is used to establish and continue a user session with your site. When a user views a page on your site, the Google Analytics code attempts to update this cookie. If it does not find the cookie, a new one is written and a new session is established. Each time a user visits a different page on your site, this cookie is updated to expire in 30 minutes, thus continuing a single session for as long as user activity continues within 30-minute intervals. This cookie expires when a user pauses on a page on your site for longer than 30 minutes. You can modify the default length of a user session with the_setSessionCookieTimeout() method.
_utmc This cookie is no longer used by the ga.js tracking code to determine session status. Historically, this cookie operated in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether or not to establish a new session for the user. For backwards compatibility purposes with sites still using the urchin.js tracking code, this cookie will continue to be written and will expire when the user exits the browser. However, if you are debugging your site tracking and you use the ga.js tracking code, you should not interpret the existence of this cookie in relation to a new or expired session
_utmz This cookie stores the type of referral used by the visitor to reach your site, whether via a direct method, a referring link, a website search, or a campaign such as an ad or an email link. It is used to calculate search engine traffic, ad campaigns and page navigation within your own site. The cookie is updated with each page view to your site.

 

Uses made of your information

We will use the information you provide to:

  • enable us to provide you with the services and information offered through the Site or Application including to sort and filter videos and other material you submit by a user’s metadata;
  • administer your account with us;
  • audit the downloading of data from the Site or Application;
  • improve the layout and/or content of the pages of the Site or Application and customise them for users;
  • identify visitors to the Site or Application;
  • carry out market research on our users’ demographics;
  • send you information we think you may find useful or which you have requested from us, including information about our products and services or those of carefully selected third parties provided you have indicated that you do not object to being contacted for these purposes; and
  • allow, with your consent, carefully selected third parties to send you information directly which you may find useful regarding their products and services.

 

You can tell us not to contact you with information regarding our products and services or those of third parties or to share your details with third parties so that they can send you information regarding their products and services either at the point such information is collected on the Site or Application (by checking or un-checking (as directed) the relevant box) or, where you do not wish us to continue to use your information in this way, by following the unsubscribe instructions on any communications sent to you. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us using the Contacting us details at the end of this privacy policy.

 

Information sharing

We may disclose videos and materials that you submit via the Site or Applications to our clients, and if so requested by our clients we may share such information more widely. Where you submit video content (User Content) via our mobile app (App), the terms of our end use licence agreement (EULA) for that App will apply to our use of that content. For convenience, the relevant sections of our EULA are repeated in italics below:

“One of our partners may contact users of the App and request that they submit User Content for that partner’s use. You acknowledge that any User Content you submit through the App in response to such a request may be shared by us with that partner.

You agree that, by submitting any User Content, you grant us and our affiliates a perpetual, irrevocable, worldwide, non-exclusive, royalty-free and fully sub-licensable right and licence to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, analyse, translate, create derivative works from, distribute, perform and display such User Content (in whole or in part), to share it with our partners and/or to incorporate it in other works in any form, media or technology including advertising campaigns, marketing campaigns or for research purposes, and you waive any moral rights you may have in, or to be identified as the author of, such User Content.”

We may disclose aggregate statistics about visitors to the Site, users of the Applications in order to describe our services to prospective partners and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will include no personally identifiable information.

We may disclose your personal information to any of our affiliates, or to our agents or contractors who assist us in providing the services we offer through the Site or any Application, processing transactions, fulfilling requests for information, receiving and sending communications, updating marketing lists, analysing data, providing support services or in other tasks, from time to time. This may include sharing videos and other materials you submit with our transcript partners in the United States. We may also cache local copies of videos and other information you provide at certain edge locations throughout the world with our cloud provider. Our agents and contractors will only use your information to the extent necessary to perform their functions.

In the event that we undergo re-organisation or are sold to a third party, you agree that any personal information we hold about you may be transferred to that re-organised entity or third party.

We may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or if we believe that such action is necessary to prevent fraud or cyber crime or to protect the Site or any Application or the rights, property or personal safety of any person.

 

Public forums

The Site and Applications may, from time to time, make chat rooms, message boards, news groups and/or other public forums available to its users. Any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when using these and never disclose your personal information.

 

Child safety

Protecting the safety of children when they use the Internet is very important to us.  We recommend that children receive permission from their parent or guardian before gaining access to the Site or any Application or sending personal information to us or anyone else online.

 

External links

The Site and Applications may, from time to time, contain links to external sites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of such sites.

 

Security

We place great importance on the security of all personally identifiable information associated with our users. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control. For example, our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorised personnel have access to personal information. Whilst we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of information will never occur, we use all reasonable efforts to prevent it.

You should bear in mind that submission of information over the internet is never entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of information you submit via the Site or any Application whilst it is in transit over the internet and any such submission is at your own risk.

It is advisable to close your browser when you have finished your user session to help ensure others do not access your personal information if you use a shared computer or a computer in a public place.

 

Storage of your information

Information that you submit via the Site or any Application is sent to and stored on secure servers located in the United Kingdom and Ireland. This is necessary in order to process the information. Information submitted by you may be transferred by us to our other offices and/or to the third parties mentioned in the circumstances described above (see Information sharing), which may be situated outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA. The countries concerned may not have similar data protection laws to the EEA. Where we transfer your information we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected. By submitting information via the Site or Application, you agree to this storing, processing and/or transfer.

 

Your rights

You have a legal right under the Data Protection Act 1998 to a copy of all the personal information about you held by us. On request, we will provide you with a copy of this information. You also have a right to correct any errors in that information. As mentioned above, you have a right to prevent the use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

 

Contacting us

Please submit any questions, concerns or comments you have about this privacy policy or any requests concerning your personal data by email to support@livinglens.tv

Top